|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Mar 24, 2022 17:12:12 GMT
I'm a Pink Floyd fan but not knowledgeable enough to legitimately rank more than 25 songs. I wanted to contribute a list so here goes:
01 Arnold Layne 02 See Emily Play 03 Comfortably Numb 04 Brain Damage/Eclipse 05 High Hopes 06 Us And Them 07 Time 08 Breathe 09 Jugband Blues 10 Hey You 11 Money 12 Lucifer Sam 13 Matilda Mother 14 One Of These Days 15 Paintbox 16 Remember The Day 17 Bike 18 Another Brick In The Wall 19 Astronomy Domine 20 Set The Controls For The Heart Of The Sun 21 Let There Be More Light 22 Several Species Of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together In A Cave And Grooving With A Pict 23 Wish You Were Here 24 Julia Dream 25 Shine On You Crazy Diamond
|
|
|
Post by The Cincinnati Kid on Mar 24, 2022 17:26:31 GMT
I've never really looked into Pink Floyd, where would be a good place to start? I'd guess that I would prefer their earlier work, but could be wrong.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Mar 24, 2022 18:39:17 GMT
I've never really looked into Pink Floyd, where would be a good place to start? I'd guess that I would prefer their earlier work, but could be wrong. Personally, my favorites are the "classic era" Floyd albums from 1971-75 (Meddle, Obscured by Clouds, Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here). I also love the Waters dominated albums of 1977-83 (Animals, The Wall, and The Final Cut), but they're not as accessible, the latter especially. Even though I think of Floyd as an album band, I think the Echoes compilation gives a nice introduction, as it includes a little bit from every era of the band.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Mar 24, 2022 19:33:31 GMT
I've always thought Dark Side and Wish You were pretty much universally regarded as high-point classics, and then there are those who also consider Piper and The Wall as being right up there. Of course, like any band with a long career, they have fans who will go to bat for (or against) anything.
Point being, I'd go for those first two, myself. And as a third choice, I'd say Piper because it's such a different thing. But as I said a few posts ago, I am not an authority!
|
|
|
Post by kds on Mar 24, 2022 19:43:20 GMT
I've always thought Dark Side and Wish You were pretty much universally regarded as high-point classics, and then there are those who also consider Piper and The Wall as being right up there. Of course, like any band with a long career, they have fans who will go to bat for (or against) anything.
Point being, I'd go for those first two, myself. And as a third choice, I'd say Piper because it's such a different thing. But as I said a few posts ago, I am not an authority!
Dark Side and Wish You Were Here are usually regarded as the peak of the band's career, often by the band themselves. One of the things I love about that era is David Gilmour and Richard Wright are much more involved in the writing process.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Mar 24, 2022 21:17:15 GMT
I've never really looked into Pink Floyd, where would be a good place to start? I'd guess that I would prefer their earlier work, but could be wrong. Personally, my favorites are the "classic era" Floyd albums from 1971-75 (Meddle, Obscured by Clouds, Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here). I also love the Waters dominated albums of 1977-83 (Animals, The Wall, and The Final Cut), but they're not as accessible, the latter especially. Even though I think of Floyd as an album band, I think the Echoes compilation gives a nice introduction, as it includes a little bit from every era of the band. I just checked Amazon and Echoes is on sale for $15.60. That's a great price for 2 CDs, and it has all the "bests" - and then some. If I was just starting out, I think I'd go that route and take it from there.
|
|
sockit
The Surfer Moon
Posts: 234
Likes: 181
|
Post by sockit on Mar 25, 2022 0:39:42 GMT
You can include me among the casual PF fans. I like mostly the obvious--Dark Side is one of my all-time favorite albums and MUST be heard in surround. The Wall, on the other hand, is one I liked at first but eventually grew tired of. Wish You Were Here is a decent album, but I gotta be in the mood to listen to it entirely.
So, here's my 20 favorite cuts:
1. Echoes 2. See Emily Play 3. Brain Damage/Eclipse 4. Time 5. Wish You Were Here 6. Breathe 7. Comfortably Numb 8. Astronomy Domine 9. Arnold Layne 10. Shine On You Crazy Diamond 11. Us and Them 12. On the Turning Away 13. Hey You 14. Lucifer Sam 15. What Do You Want From Me 16. Money 17. Have a Cigar 18. Learning to Fly 19. Run Like Hell 20. Welcome to the Machine
|
|
|
Post by jk on Mar 27, 2022 20:49:36 GMT
Here you go. I've included every track off The Doors, eight from Strange Days, three from Waiting for the Sun and three from L.A. Woman:
The End Love Street Soul Kitchen Light My Fire Strange Days Back Door Man Love Her Madly I Looked At You Horse Latitudes Moonlight Drive The Crystal Ship Hello, I Love You End Of The Night People Are Strange Love Me Two Times Take It As It Comes You're Lost Little Girl Riders On The Storm The Unknown Soldier Twentieth Century Fox My Eyes Have Seen You Alabama Song (Whisky Bar) I Can't See Your Face In My Mind Break On Through (To The Other Side) The WASP (Texas Radio And The Big Beat)
|
|
|
Post by B.E. on Mar 27, 2022 22:52:55 GMT
jk, just curious - did you consider songs from The Soft Parade and Morrison Hotel or aren't you familiar with those albums? (By the way, as you'll see shortly, we share 13 favorites, and I nearly included 3 others.)
|
|
|
Post by B.E. on Mar 27, 2022 22:56:54 GMT
The Doors - Top 25
01. Break On Through 02. Been Down So Long 03. The Changeling 04. Roadhouse Blues 05. Light My Fire 06. People Are Strange 07. Back Door Man 08. Touch Me 09. Love Her Madly 10. Hello, I Love You 11. Love Me Two Times 12. When The Music's Over 13. Cars Hiss By My Window 14. L.A. Woman 15. Twentieth Century Fox 16. You Make Me Real 17. You're Lost Little Girl 18. Moonlight Drive 19. Hyacinth House 20. Land Ho! 21. Soul Kitchen 22. My Eyes Have Seen You 23. Crawling King Snake 24. Wild Child 25. The Unknown Soldier
The Doors: 5 Strange Days: 6 Waiting For The Sun: 2 The Soft Parade: 2 Morrison Hotel: 3 L.A. Woman: 7
Honorable mentions: "The Crystal Ship", "Strange Days", "Peace Frog", "Waiting For The Sun", "Ship of Fools", "Riders on the Storm" etc.
|
|
|
Post by B.E. on Mar 27, 2022 23:09:08 GMT
After making my list, I checked the tracklistings of some of their compilations, and it turns out their official compilation, 13, which was released prior to L.A. Woman is nearly perfect according to my tastes - as I included 12 of the 13 tracks (and the lone exception, "The Crystal Ship", nearly made my list). The big omission, though, is "Break On Through", which I understand didn't have a lot of chart success. So, between 13 and L.A. Woman, my favorites are pretty much covered (19 out of 25).
|
|
|
Post by kds on Mar 28, 2022 12:27:50 GMT
I was thinking about stretching The Doors to a Top 50, but with only six albums (sorry, Sheriff, but despite my best efforts, I cannot get into those two post Jim albums), I'll probably stick to 25.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Mar 28, 2022 12:47:38 GMT
Sheriff John Stones' 25 Greatest Doors' Songs
01 Light My Fire 02 L.A. Woman 03 Break On Through (To The Other Side) 04 The Crystal Ship 05 Love Her Madly 06 Roadhouse Blues 07 Touch Me 08 Riders On The Storm 09 You're Lost Little Girl 10 Who Do You Love (From Absolutely Live) 11 Been Down So Long (40th Anniversary Edition alternate version) 12 Peace Frog/Blue Sunday 13 Moonlight Drive 14 Waiting For The Sun 15 Love Me Two Times 16 The End 17 Ship Of Fools 18 Alabama Song (Whisky Bar) 19 My Eyes Have Seen You 20 Not To Touch The Earth 21 Strange Days 22 Shaman's Blues 23 Wild Child 24 When The Music's Over 25 The Unknown Soldier
|
|
|
Post by jk on Mar 28, 2022 17:34:45 GMT
jk , just curious - did you consider songs from The Soft Parade and Morrison Hotel or aren't you familiar with those albums? (By the way, as you'll see shortly, we share 13 favorites, and I nearly included 3 others.) B.E. : I'm not familiar with either of those albums, except for "Touch Me", which I don't like much. Well, this is how The Doors fit into my life. Visiting our local record shop in '67, I noticed that this album, by a (to me) unknown band, was on the Elektra label, which had already given me two great albums by the band Love. So my brother and I chose "The End" to listen to in the booth -- intrigued by its length, no doubt. That was quite an ear-opener! Later, at home, I had a second epiphany during the solos in the last track on side one. Ye gods... As a debut album, I'd put The Doors easily up there with the stunning likes of Please Please Me, Santana and Music from Big Pink. I followed it up later that year with Strange Days, almost all of which did it for me. I did find the closing track a bit of a let-down. Waiting for the Sun was my last Doors purchase (which explains why I'm not familiar with its successors). There were some good tracks but also some weird stuff, not least "My Wild Love". And once again, the closing track failed to scale the heights reached by "The End". Much much later I heard L.A. Woman at a squat in London and really liked it. I think that and the debut nail it for me, with Strange Days in hot pursuit. As for the list, I only chose tracks I could hear in my mind, which helped to keep the number down to 25.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Mar 28, 2022 17:44:17 GMT
This morning I played the canonical Doors albums to remind myself of their music. In the end, I did a Top 15, along with an extra few songs that aren't far behind. The reality for me is that a lot of Doors music just blends together into a few types of songs, so before long it blends together to my ears.
Funny fact: I kept being drawn to the bass guitar parts and/or tone as being cool. Ironic considering there wasn't a bassist in the band.
I don't feel super strongly about this list's order, it's just a rough approximation.
1. People Are Strange 2. Break on Through 3. Alabama Song 4. LA Woman 5. Don’t You Love Her Madly
6. Hello, I Love You 7. Love Me Two Times 8. Light My Fire 9. Roadhouse Blues 10. Peace Frog
11. The Crystal Ship 12. Been Down So Long 13. Riders on the Storm 14. Easy Ride 15. Touch Me
Honorable Mention I Looked at You Runnin’ Blue Wintertime Love Strange Days Spanish Caravan Waiting For the Sun Tell All the People Hyacinth House
|
|