|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on May 9, 2019 13:23:19 GMT
While I admit I'm not the biggest Slade fan in the world, I actually prefer the Quiet Riot version of Noize (although oddly enough, I prefer the Slade version of Crazee). And, despite what I posted above, I was also a hypocrite. When I used to DJ and needed a good, hard rock/metal dance song from the MTV 80's, guess what song I would pull out and fill the dance floor?
I also think Quit Riot's "Cum On Feel The Noize" is a better cover than their try at "Mama Weer All Crazee Now".
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 9, 2019 15:20:10 GMT
While I admit I'm not the biggest Slade fan in the world, I actually prefer the Quiet Riot version of Noize (although oddly enough, I prefer the Slade version of Crazee). And, despite what I posted above, I was also a hypocrite. When I used to DJ and needed a good, hard rock/metal dance song from the MTV 80's, guess what song I would pull out and fill the dance floor?
I also think Quit Riot's "Cum On Feel The Noize" is a better cover than their try at "Mama Weer All Crazee Now".
Covering Mama Weer All Crazee Now was an attempt to have lightning strike twice.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on May 9, 2019 15:33:51 GMT
10 Favorite songs by The Kinks. I think you could put these ten songs - or the consensus Top 10 Kinks' songs - up against most (any other?) artist's songs.
01 Lola 02 Shangri-La 03 The Way Love Used To Be 04 You Really Got Me 05 God's Children 06 Victoria 07 Mr. Pleasant 08 All Day And All Of The Night (One For The Road version) 09 A Well Respected Man 10 I'm Not Like Everybody Else (To The Bone version)
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 9, 2019 15:36:02 GMT
That reminds me, I haven’t listened to the Kinks in forever. I did a deep dive in the early 2000s but not much in maybe 15 years. Might be time to revisit them.
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 9, 2019 15:37:40 GMT
I've never really gone beyond compilations with The Kinks.
Is there any album that's a good starting point?
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 9, 2019 15:40:01 GMT
Village Green Preservation Society is usually cited as the best, but Something Else and Arthur are right up there.
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 9, 2019 16:15:28 GMT
Village Green Preservation Society is usually cited as the best, but Something Else and Arthur are right up there. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by The Cincinnati Kid on May 10, 2019 3:30:13 GMT
My top 10 favorite artists of all-time... I'm including solo for this because why not?
1. The Beach Boys and solo 2. The Beatles and solo 3. Frank Sinatra 4. Simon and Garfunkel/Paul Simon 5. Kacey Musgraves 6. The Rolling Stones 7. Frank Vallie/The Four Seasons 8. The Eagles and solo 9. Coin 10. Colony House
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 10, 2019 12:21:58 GMT
Good idea CK
1. Pink Floyd 2. Iron Maiden 3. Queen 4. The Beatles 5. Deep Purple 6. Rainbow 7. Black Sabbath 8. Blue Oyster Cult 9. The Beach Boys 10. Van Halen
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 10, 2019 12:39:35 GMT
Ugh, I hate these lists, I never know how to approach them. I overthink these things. Here's just an off-the-cuff one of my all-timers, not what I'm most into right now. Don't take the specific rankings too seriously, more just as general guideposts.
1. Beatles/solo 2. Beach Boys/BW 3. Queen 4. Led Zeppelin 5. Velvet Underground/Lou Reed 6. Bob Dylan
7. Of Montreal
8. Frank Zappa 9. Captain Beefheart 10. Simon & Garfunkel/Paul Simon
Prince, Harry Nilsson, Stevie Wonder, Kacey Musgraves, Neutral Milk Hotel, the Mountain Goats, Herman Dune, Belle & Sebastian, Jimi Hendrix, Courtney Barnett, and Van Halen are all kicking around as well.
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 10, 2019 12:54:54 GMT
Top Ten Bands / Artists I Didn't Like as a Child, but Grew to Love as an Adult
1. The Beach Boys 2. Genesis / Phil Collins 3. Jimmy Buffett 4. Billy Joel 5. Elton John 6. Chicago 7. The Police 8. Alice In Chains 9. Asia 10. Rush
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 10, 2019 12:57:47 GMT
Great one. Let me think about that.
EDIT: These aren't necessarily a child/adult thing, but things I didn't like that I came to like over time. Maybe something like:
1. The Beach Boys 2. Belle & Sebastian 3. Bob Dylan 4. Radiohead
Then after those few specifics--and I'm sure there are a million more that just aren't coming to mind--I'd also just add more generally that I am far more open to more kinds of music now, especially pop and country.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on May 10, 2019 13:41:08 GMT
Ugh, I hate these lists, I never know how to approach them. I overthink these things. Here's just an off-the-cuff one of my all-timers, not what I'm most into right now. Don't take the specific rankings too seriously, more just as general guideposts. 7. Of Montreal
Neutral Milk Hotel, Herman Dune.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 10, 2019 13:48:12 GMT
Ugh, I hate these lists, I never know how to approach them. I overthink these things. Here's just an off-the-cuff one of my all-timers, not what I'm most into right now. Don't take the specific rankings too seriously, more just as general guideposts. 7. Of Montreal
Neutral Milk Hotel, Herman Dune. Hey, the list was favorite, not greatest!
I think Of Montreal's catalogue from roughly 1999 (The Gay Parade) through at least 2007 (Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?) was as good as anyone's in those years, and there have been some great things since, too (such as False Priest, Lousy With Sylvianbriar), ranging from twee indie pop to Prince-funk to almost rootsy and prog rock.
Neutral Milk Hotel only had two albums, really, and one wasn't all that great. But In the Aeroplane Over the Sea is one of my top 10 albums of all time, a transcendent work. So that alone puts them right up there.
Herman Dune ... what can I say, I just loved them! The 2007 album Giant alone has given me more joy than I can begin to explain. The David-Ivar and Andre songwriting trade-offs throughout are a fabulous yin and yang (and the band suffered when Andre quit to become/record as "Stanley Brinks"). But they had a few really good albums, and their solo work, while also inconsistent, has a lot of really good things. This is the band that I think might be the most sadly ignored, at least in the USA. (I believe they had a few more glimpses of popularity around Europe, being a French group originally.)
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on May 10, 2019 13:51:43 GMT
Hey, the list was favorite, not greatest!
I think Of Montreal's catalogue from roughly 1999 (The Gay Parade) through at least 2007 (Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?) was as good as anyone's in those years, and there have been some great things since, too (such as False Priest, Lousy With Sylvianbriar), ranging from twee indie pop to Prince-funk to almost rootsy and prog rock.
Neutral Milk Hotel only had two albums, really, and one wasn't all that great. But In the Aeroplane Over the Sea is one of my top 10 albums of all time, a transcendent work. So that alone puts them right up there.
Herman Dune ... what can I say, I just loved them! The 2007 album Giant alone has given me more joy than I can begin to explain. The David-Ivar and Andre songwriting trade-offs throughout are a fabulous yin and yang (and the band suffered when Andre quit to become/record as "Stanley Brinks"). But they had a few really good albums, and their solo work, while also inconsistent, has a lot of really good things. This is the band that I think might be the most sadly ignored, at least in the USA. (I believe they had a few more glimpses of popularity around Europe, being a French group originally.)
I thought Herman Dune was a male solo artist!
|
|