|
Post by jk on Dec 19, 2020 11:11:08 GMT
Ginger Baker is such a legend, I really enjoy his playing and personality. Have you ever watched the documentary "Beware Of Mr. Baker"? Very interesting facts, footage and interviews of Ginger. Yes I have. I seem to remember Mr. Baker punching the interviewer in the face. He was initially upset but then laughed and thought it was pretty cool to have been hit by Ginger. What a character!
|
|
|
Post by kds on Dec 19, 2020 15:07:09 GMT
Cream is probably my favorite Clapton vehicle. I'd have to think hard about a top ten as its been some time since I listened to any of the albums.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Dec 19, 2020 20:53:31 GMT
Cream is probably my favorite Clapton vehicle. For me it's Derek & the Dominoes, I think. Though along the lines of you and B.E., I haven't listened to much Clapton in a long, long time. Not Derek & the Dominoes, not Cream, not solo Clapton, not Blind Faith, not the Bluesbreakers--at least not more than the rare odd track here and there.
I think it was late high school and into college when I was the most into Clapton generally. He was one of the first non-"hair metal" guitarists I paid attention to, along with Hendrix, Page, May, and to a much lesser extent Beck.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Dec 20, 2020 13:22:58 GMT
Cream is probably my favorite Clapton vehicle. For me it's Derek & the Dominoes, I think. Though along the lines of you and B.E., I haven't listened to much Clapton in a long, long time. Not Derek & the Dominoes, not Cream, not solo Clapton, not Blind Faith, not the Bluesbreakers--at least not more than the rare odd track here and there.
I think it was late high school and into college when I was the most into Clapton generally. He was one of the first non-"hair metal" guitarists I paid attention to, along with Hendrix, Page, May, and to a much lesser extent Beck.
Same here. Late teens / early 20s was my peak EC fandom. I love the Derek and the Dominoes album, but there's something about that Bruce-Baker-Clapton sound.
|
|
|
Post by jk on Dec 20, 2020 15:33:17 GMT
For me it's Derek & the Dominoes, I think. Though along the lines of you and B.E., I haven't listened to much Clapton in a long, long time. Not Derek & the Dominoes, not Cream, not solo Clapton, not Blind Faith, not the Bluesbreakers--at least not more than the rare odd track here and there.
I think it was late high school and into college when I was the most into Clapton generally. He was one of the first non-"hair metal" guitarists I paid attention to, along with Hendrix, Page, May, and to a much lesser extent Beck.
Same here. Late teens / early 20s was my peak EC fandom. I love the Derek and the Dominoes album, but there's something about that Bruce-Baker-Clapton sound. I have a preference for Blind Faith, with D & the D's not too far behind. Thing is, Ginger is with Eric (and Steve and Ric) in BF and that's what clinches it for me.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Dec 21, 2020 18:03:41 GMT
Same here. Late teens / early 20s was my peak EC fandom. I love the Derek and the Dominoes album, but there's something about that Bruce-Baker-Clapton sound. I have a preference for Blind Faith, with D & the D's not too far behind. Thing is, Ginger is with Eric (and Steve and Ric) in BF and that's what clinches it for me. I like the Blind Faith album, but the closing Do What You Like runs a tad long for me.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Jan 19, 2021 20:21:18 GMT
I just referenced this local article about live albums in the "Music Writing" thread. Because the writer gave his Top 10 list for live albums, I thought I'd post that list here and ask you all the same question: what are your 10 favorite live albums of all time?
Chris Riemenschneider (Mpls Star Tribune) List:
1. Otis Redding: "Live in Europe" 2. Bob Dylan: "Live 1966: The 'Royal Albert Hall' Concert" 3. Bob Marley: "Babylon by Bus" 4. Iron Maiden: "Live After Death" 5. Erykah Badu: "Live" 6. Jimi Hendrix: "Live at Monterey" 7. Sleater-Kinney: "Live in Paris" 8. Willie Nelson: "Live at the Texas Opry House" 9. Albert King: "Live Wire/Blues Power" 10. The Replacements: "For Sale: Live at Maxwell's"
|
|
|
Post by kds on Jan 19, 2021 20:26:37 GMT
If I really sat and thought about this, I'd never get it down. So, off the top of my noggin
1. Iron Maiden - Live After Death 2. Queen - Live at the Rainbow 3. The Who - Live at Leeds 4. KISS - Alive II 5. Eric Clapton - Rainbow Concert 6. Judas Priest - Unleashed in the East 7. UFO - Strangers in the Night 8. Pink Floyd - PULSE 9. The Beach Boys - In Concert 10. Blue Oyster Cult - On Your Feet or On Your Knees
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Jan 19, 2021 21:11:37 GMT
What are your 10 favorite live albums of all time?
1. The Doors - Absolutely Live 2. Simon & Garfunkel - The Concert In Central Park 3. The New York Dolls - Live From Royal Festival Hall 4. Blue Oyster Cult - On Your Feet Or On Your Knees 5. The Highwaymen - Live: American Outlaws 6. The Beach Boys - Live At Knebworth England 7. Paul McCartney - Good Evening New York City 8. Frank Sinatra - The Main Event - Live 9. Bob Dylan - Real Live 10 Lou Reed - Lou Reed Live
Honorable Mention: 11. The Band - The Last Waltz
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Jan 19, 2021 21:17:30 GMT
10. Blue Oyster Cult - On Your Feet or On Your Knees I wish they would clean this one up soundwise. I don't even know if it's possible.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Jan 20, 2021 13:06:11 GMT
10. Blue Oyster Cult - On Your Feet or On Your Knees I wish they would clean this one up soundwise. I don't even know if it's possible. It is somewhat odd that it didn't get the remaster / reissue treatment that their first five studio albums and their second live album Some Enchanted Evening got.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on Jan 20, 2021 13:58:12 GMT
I wish they would clean this one up soundwise. I don't even know if it's possible. It is somewhat odd that it didn't get the remaster / reissue treatment that their first five studio albums and their second live album Some Enchanted Evening got. I just did a quick check and saw that On Your Feet Or On Your Knees clocks in at 78:13. If they did a reissue and added just one song, they'd have to go with a second disc, not that there's anything wrong with that. I'm sure there's some great unreleased tracks from those 1974 concerts. My bigger preference is just cleaning up the sound.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Jan 20, 2021 14:03:41 GMT
It is somewhat odd that it didn't get the remaster / reissue treatment that their first five studio albums and their second live album Some Enchanted Evening got. I just did a quick check and saw that On Your Feet Or On Your Knees clocks in at 78:13. If they did a reissue and added just one song, they'd have to go with a second disc, not that there's anything wrong with that. I'm sure there's some great unreleased tracks from those 1974 concerts. My bigger preference is just cleaning up the sound. They did expand Some Enchanted Evening, although the second disc was a DVD of a 1978 show in Largo, MD. I was always disappointed that BOC stopped their reissues series, and overall, On Your Feet is a better live album, so I don't know why that one didn't get the same treatment.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Jan 21, 2021 14:12:44 GMT
Top Ten Solo Albums. This is just my opinion, not a definitive list, as always. Also, this is a list of musicians who made their names with bands prior to going solo, so solo artists (ie. Jimmy Buffett) are not included. Neither are artists who might've had very brief stints with bands prior to making their names as solo artists (ie. Yngwie Malmsteen). This list was harder to make than I'd have thought.
1. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman - After ten years fronting Black Sabbath, Ozzy had another dominant decade as a solo artist. But, this album, his second (and last with his original solo band) is his best.
2. David Gilmour - On an Island - By the time this album was released in 2006, there was very little hope we'd ever hear anything from Floyd again, but this album is as good as anyone who is into Floyd could hope so. Fifteen years later, I still love it, and it's easily one of my favorite albums of the 21st century.
3. Alice Cooper - Welcome to My Nightmare - The first album fronted by Alice Cooper, the man, after seven albums fronting Alice Cooper, the band.
4. Dio - Holy Diver - This one might be cheating a little as "Dio" is technically a band, but in reality, it's always been a vehicle for Ronnie James Dio after fronting Rainbow and Sabbath.
5. John Lennon - Imagine - For me, this one and Plastic Ono Band are pretty much 1 and 1A for John, but in recent years, I've favored this one.
6. Roger Waters - Amused to Death - I was tempted to go with the more tight Pros and Cons of Hitch Hiking album but, despite being a little thin in the middle, this is Roger's best post Floyd effort.
7. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass - Like Roger's album, it does have some fat, but the great parts (of which there are many) are amazing.
8. David Lee Roth - Skyscraper - It might not rock as hard as Eat Em and Smile, but I personally think it's a more consistent group of songs.
9. Brian Wilson - That Lucky Old Sun - Still my favorite BB related solo album.
10. Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Blvd - I tend to prefer EC's playing in bands, and rarely play any of his solo albums. But, this almost summery effort is easily my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Jan 21, 2021 14:27:09 GMT
Good list idea. I'm going to think about this.
|
|