|
Post by Kapitan on Aug 5, 2021 23:43:14 GMT
OK, here is my best try at what my Dec. 31, 1999, list might have looked like. Trying to put myself back is hard!
1. Radiohead, OK Computer (1997)
2. Steve Vai, Passion & Warfare (1990) 3. Cotton Mather, Kontiki (1997) 3. Tom Waits, Bone Machine (1992)
4. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion I (1991)
5. Queen, Innuendo (1991)
6. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion II (1991) 7. Tom Waits, Mule Variations (1998) 8. Prince, Diamonds & Pearls (1991) 9. Robert Plant & Jimmy Page, Walking Into Clarksdale (1998) 10. Splitsville, Pet Soul (2001)
|
|
|
Post by kds on Aug 6, 2021 12:41:02 GMT
Had I made my list in 1999, GNR's UYE albums probably would've made it. There's some amazing material on both, but each had too much filler for me to include now.
I'd say Metallica's Black Album probably warrants inclusion, but there are about 3-4 songs on that album I never need to listen to again.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Aug 6, 2021 12:43:18 GMT
I'd say Metallica's Black Album probably warrants inclusion, but there are about 3-4 songs on that album I never need to listen to again. That's one that honestly I wouldn't have included even then, not as a slight against the album itself but just because I wasn't ever a big fan of it. My love for Metallica was DEEP with respect to Master (which I was listening to a couple years later, around when Justice was released), but I was always lukewarm on both Justice and the Black album.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Aug 6, 2021 12:49:32 GMT
I'd say Metallica's Black Album probably warrants inclusion, but there are about 3-4 songs on that album I never need to listen to again. That's one that honestly I wouldn't have included even then, not as a slight against the album itself but just because I wasn't ever a big fan of it. My love for Metallica was DEEP with respect to Master (which I was listening to a couple years later, around when Justice was released), but I was always lukewarm on both Justice and the Black album. I didn't really get into Master until later. In my teens, I really wasn't super into the faster, speedier, thrashier forms of metal. That didn't happen until probably around the time I turned 20. So, the Black Album was really my intro to Metallica. Unfortunately, overplay has soured me on several of the songs on the album.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Sept 17, 2021 16:55:53 GMT
I don't think any of us mentioned it yet through this thread, but startbbtoday reminded me of another phenomenon of the '90s: alt-country. They were another kind of what I'd almost call protest music against the big pop rock of the previous decade, but as "college rock" went on to become "alternative rock," so too did it spawn "alternative country." The groups were influenced not so much by the kind of pop country that was on the charts, but old, classic country, as well as crossovers like the Flying Burrito Bros, the Byrds, Gram Parsons, etc.
At the time I wasn't really into it, to be honest, but by the '00s I was interested via Wilco. In 1990, though, a band called Uncle Tupelo released their debut album, No Depression. That group was short-lived, with four albums in about as many years, but it included a couple people who became key figures in the genre of roots-rock, Americana, alt-country, whatever you want to call it. Jeff Tweedy is the most prominent, who went on to found Wilco. Jay Farrar is the other, who went on to found Son Volt. Both of those artists/groups are still active today.
|
|
|
Post by carllove on Sept 18, 2021 16:07:38 GMT
Ok, this is what I was after. This is some great reading! In the 90's music seemed to get into a more stripped down mode, after the synth-drenched Euro-rock 80s (not a bad thing for a teen-aged me). This worked for me because I was relatively settled down at that time, married and raising a family. There was a certain rawness to much of the music, and there was something inviting about that. It seemed a little more intimate, and appeared more soulful. At least that's what I got out of it. Lenny Kravitz put out a few tunes that caught my attention (although he butchered Guess Who's "American Woman"). And what about the one-offs? Fastball with "The Way". Toad the Wet Sprocket, anyone? So “deleted member” mentions Toad the Wet Sprocket, a band I have seen live three times, and I’m like “heck yeah”. Fear is one of my top 10, 90’s albums. The whole thing is so good! “Hold Her Down” and “I Will Not Take These Things for Granted” are two amazing tracks that very few people are familiar with. Some great songwriting there.
|
|
sockit
The Surfer Moon
Posts: 234
Likes: 181
|
Post by sockit on Sept 18, 2021 17:25:58 GMT
Ok, this is what I was after. This is some great reading! In the 90's music seemed to get into a more stripped down mode, after the synth-drenched Euro-rock 80s (not a bad thing for a teen-aged me). This worked for me because I was relatively settled down at that time, married and raising a family. There was a certain rawness to much of the music, and there was something inviting about that. It seemed a little more intimate, and appeared more soulful. At least that's what I got out of it. Lenny Kravitz put out a few tunes that caught my attention (although he butchered Guess Who's "American Woman"). And what about the one-offs? Fastball with "The Way". Toad the Wet Sprocket, anyone? So “deleted member” mentions Toad the Wet Sprocket, a band I have seen live three times, and I’m like “heck yeah”. Fear is one of my top 10, 90’s albums. The whole thing is so good! “Hold Her Down” and “I Will Not Take These Things for Granted” are two amazing tracks that very few people are familiar with. Some great songwriting there. Yeah, that was me before I checked out. I really liked (and still do) "Walk on the Ocean", but it's the only song by them that I know. Based on your recommendation I will have to seek out some of their other tunes and get back to you later. I've got plenty of time this weekend, so I will do just that! Stay tuned!
|
|
|
Post by carllove on Sept 18, 2021 18:06:31 GMT
So “deleted member” mentions Toad the Wet Sprocket, a band I have seen live three times, and I’m like “heck yeah”. Fear is one of my top 10, 90’s albums. The whole thing is so good! “Hold Her Down” and “I Will Not Take These Things for Granted” are two amazing tracks that very few people are familiar with. Some great songwriting there. Yeah, that was me before I checked out. I really liked (and still do) "Walk on the Ocean", but it's the only song by them that I know. Based on your recommendation I will have to seek out some of their other tunes and get back to you later. I've got plenty of time this weekend, so I will do just that! Stay tuned! Haha sockit! You have never heard “All I Want”? You are in for a treat! I still follow Glen Phillips on Facebook. Talented fellow.
|
|
|
Post by jk on Sept 20, 2021 10:59:09 GMT
These are my ten -- at least the ones I can remember right now -- but I prefer the term "pop" to describe them. (I prefer the term "pop", period.)
In Sides ~ Orbital (1996) Exile ~ Gary Numan (1997) Achtung Baby ~ U2 (1991) Grace ~ Jeff Buckley (1994) MCMXC a.D. ~ Enigma (1990) Re-Entry ~ Techno Animal (1995) Screamadelica ~ Primal Scream (1991) Dead Cities ~ The Future Sound of London (1996) Selected Ambient Works Volume II ~ Aphex Twin (1994) Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space ~ Spiritualized (1997)
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on Sept 23, 2021 15:12:11 GMT
Despite their anticommercial, anticorporate authenticity, Nirvana's Nevermind is getting the inevitable deluxe reissue treatment. I'm sure Kurt Cobain would be horrified, just horrified, and reject any income he'd get from it...
|
|
|
Post by kds on Sept 23, 2021 15:15:50 GMT
Despite their anticommercial, anticorporate authenticity, Nirvana's Nevermind is getting the inevitable deluxe reissue treatment. I'm sure Kurt Cobain would be horrified, just horrified, and reject any income he'd get from it...
As a tribute to the tortured rock star, I'll refrain from buying it.
|
|
sockit
The Surfer Moon
Posts: 234
Likes: 181
|
Post by sockit on Sept 24, 2021 4:13:11 GMT
Despite their anticommercial, anticorporate authenticity, Nirvana's Nevermind is getting the inevitable deluxe reissue treatment. I'm sure Kurt Cobain would be horrified, just horrified, and reject any income he'd get from it...
As a tribute to the tortured rock star, I'll refrain from buying it. I will do my part and rush out and buy something else.
|
|
sockit
The Surfer Moon
Posts: 234
Likes: 181
|
Post by sockit on Sept 24, 2021 4:58:10 GMT
OK, here is my best try at what my Dec. 31, 1999, list might have looked like. Trying to put myself back is hard!
1. Radiohead, OK Computer (1997)
2. Steve Vai, Passion & Warfare (1990) 3. Cotton Mather, Kontiki (1997) 3. Tom Waits, Bone Machine (1992)
4. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion I (1991)
5. Queen, Innuendo (1991)
6. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion II (1991) 7. Tom Waits, Mule Variations (1998) 8. Prince, Diamonds & Pearls (1991) 9. Robert Plant & Jimmy Page, Walking Into Clarksdale (1998) 10. Splitsville, Pet Soul (2001)
My 90s album list would have looked something like this: 1. Smash Mouth-- Astro Lounge (1999) 2. That Thing You Do--Soundtrack (1996) 3. Aerosmith-- Get a Grip (1993) 4. Metallica (1991) 5. Pearl Jam-- Ten (1991) 6. Jackyl (1992) 7. Ozzy Osborne-- No More Tears (1991) 8. Def Leppard-- Retro Active (1993) Yes I know, technically a comp, but a pretty good set. 9. Van Halen-- For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge (1991) 10. Scorpions-- Crazy World (1990)
|
|
|
Post by kds on Sept 24, 2021 12:24:53 GMT
OK, here is my best try at what my Dec. 31, 1999, list might have looked like. Trying to put myself back is hard!
1. Radiohead, OK Computer (1997)
2. Steve Vai, Passion & Warfare (1990) 3. Cotton Mather, Kontiki (1997) 3. Tom Waits, Bone Machine (1992)
4. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion I (1991)
5. Queen, Innuendo (1991)
6. Guns 'n' Roses, Use Your Illusion II (1991) 7. Tom Waits, Mule Variations (1998) 8. Prince, Diamonds & Pearls (1991) 9. Robert Plant & Jimmy Page, Walking Into Clarksdale (1998) 10. Splitsville, Pet Soul (2001)
My 90s album list would have looked something like this: 1. Smash Mouth-- Astro Lounge (1999) 2. That Thing You Do--Soundtrack (1996) 3. Aerosmith-- Get a Grip (1993) 4. Metallica (1991) 5. Pearl Jam-- Ten (1991) 6. Jackyl (1992) 7. Ozzy Osborne-- No More Tears (1991) 8. Def Leppard-- Retro Active (1993) Yes I know, technically a comp, but a pretty good set. 9. Van Halen-- For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge (1991) 10. Scorpions-- Crazy World (1990) Oh man, Jackyl! What a fun band. I've seen them live a few times, and they're very entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by kds on Sept 24, 2021 12:28:16 GMT
As a tribute to the tortured rock star, I'll refrain from buying it. I will do my part and rush out and buy something else. It's funny to me to think about how Nirvana was this anti establishment / anti corporate band, but within a few months after the release of Nevermind, they were the establishment. I can't help but wonder what Kurt Cobain would think of the legacy he left behind with so many copy cat grunge lite bands that have risen in the last 25 years, as well as his own former bandmate's band - The Foo Fighters - who are one of the biggest "corporate rock" bands over the last quarter century.
|
|