|
Post by bellesofparisstan on May 19, 2021 16:41:30 GMT
Bruce’s Rendezvous and Dennis’s it’s a new day would’ve been very great on CATP
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 19, 2021 16:51:31 GMT
Bruce’s Rendezvous and Dennis’s it’s a new day would’ve been very great on CATP Agreed. Was Rendezvous around yet, though? I know it was first released by the Hudson Brothers in 1975 (produced by Bernie Taupin!). It's kind of a lightweight, but I like it. It would have been interesting hearing it by the BBs and especially with that somewhat rough/grittier production they used then.
|
|
|
Post by jk on May 19, 2021 20:53:54 GMT
This is my top ten (one per chosen album), in the customary jk order. My favourite? "All I Wanna Do". "Be Still" "Baby Blue" "Feel Flows" "Still Cruisin'" "All I Wanna Do" "I Can Hear Music" "Leaving This Town" "Just Once In My Life" "I Was Made To Love Her" "Wind Chimes" ( Smiley Smile version)
|
|
|
Post by B.E. on May 19, 2021 23:34:28 GMT
Bruce’s Rendezvous and Dennis’s it’s a new day would’ve been very great on CATP Agreed. Was Rendezvous around yet, though? I know it was first released by the Hudson Brothers in 1975 (produced by Bernie Taupin!). It's kind of a lightweight, but I like it. It would have been interesting hearing it by the BBs and especially with that somewhat rough/grittier production they used then. Holy shit! Yeah, I could hear that given the CATP/"Marcella" treatment. Or, if it were released in '74/75 it probably could have ridden the Endless Summer wave up the charts. That's what people wanted from the Beach Boys. And, that's exactly the argument I was making about Bruce's unfortunate absence during this period a while back. That falsetto and bass vocal combo is what sold the world on the group. And, ever since, it almost always sounds like a knock off to hear anyone else do it. These guys got nothing on Brian and Mike. Although, by '75, Bruce might have had to sing the falsetto.
|
|
|
Post by Sheriff John Stone on May 20, 2021 0:41:50 GMT
This is my top ten (one per chosen album), in the customary jk order: "Leaving This Town"
|
|
|
Post by carllove on May 20, 2021 4:11:16 GMT
1. All I Wanna Do 2. This Whole World 3. Darlin 4. Little Bird 5. Til I Die 6. Good Vibrations 7. Long Promised Road 8. Feel Flows 9. I Can Hear Music 10. Breakaway
Honorable Mention - Surf’s Up, Cabin Essence, Forever and Goin On
|
|
|
Post by The Cincinnati Kid on May 20, 2021 12:33:46 GMT
Top 10 lists usually drive me crazy. I could end up sitting here for an hour or more running through all of the songs in my mind trying to narrow it down, so I'm going to kind of wing it here.
1. Good Vibrations 2. Do It Again 3. The Night Was So Young 4. All I Wanna Do 5. Surf's Up 6. From There to Back Again 7. Breakaway (alternate preferably) 8. It's Ok 9. Til I Die 10. Kokomo
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 20, 2021 12:44:14 GMT
This is my top ten (one per chosen album), in the customary jk order: "Leaving This Town"
Sounds like there's a possibility that people might actually like this song. I can accept that people like Love You (for some reason)
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 20, 2021 12:44:39 GMT
Top 10 lists usually drive me crazy. I could end up sitting here for an hour or more running through all of the songs in my mind trying to narrow it down, so I'm going to kind of wing it here. 1. Good Vibrations 2. Do It Again 3. The Night Was So Young 4. All I Wanna Do 5. Surf's Up 6. From There to Back Again 7. Breakaway (alternate preferably) 8. It's Ok 9. Til I Die 10. Kokomo MIKE drop!!!!
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 20, 2021 12:45:08 GMT
1. All I Wanna Do 2. This Whole World 3. Darlin 4. Little Bird 5. Til I Die 6. Good Vibrations 7. Long Promised Road 8. Feel Flows 9. I Can Hear Music 10. Breakaway Honorable Mention - Surf’s Up, Cabin Essence, Forever and Goin On Welcome aboard. Little Bird was so so so close to making my list. I love that song.
|
|
|
Post by The Cincinnati Kid on May 20, 2021 12:52:06 GMT
Top 10 lists usually drive me crazy. I could end up sitting here for an hour or more running through all of the songs in my mind trying to narrow it down, so I'm going to kind of wing it here. 1. Good Vibrations 2. Do It Again 3. The Night Was So Young 4. All I Wanna Do 5. Surf's Up 6. From There to Back Again 7. Breakaway (alternate preferably) 8. It's Ok 9. Til I Die 10. Kokomo MIKE drop!!!! I was slightly surprised that nobody else included it. Maybe it would appear on most people's top 20 list.
|
|
|
Post by kds on May 20, 2021 12:56:09 GMT
I was slightly surprised that nobody else included it. Maybe it would appear on most people's top 20 list. I actually love Kokomo, but I don't think I like it enough for it to sit with my Top 10, or even 20, post Pet Sounds songs, since there's just so much good material from 1967-73. Now, if we're talking post Holland songs, then, I think it's on my Top Ten. The song's also got a soft spot with me because it's the only legit BB hit that I experienced in real time.
|
|
|
Post by Kapitan on May 20, 2021 12:58:46 GMT
I was slightly surprised that nobody else included it. Maybe it would appear on most people's top 20 list. I actually love Kokomo, but I don't think I like it enough for it to sit with my Top 10, or even 20, post Pet Sounds songs, since there's just so much good material from 1967-73. Now, if we're talking post Holland songs, then, I think it's on my Top Ten. That's roughly how I feel about it. I'm maybe not quite as fond of it, but it's fine. Nowhere near my Top 10 if we begin in mid-1966 though. And not even post- Holland. Post- Love You? Yeah, I think it would be in that ballpark.
|
|
|
Post by B.E. on May 21, 2021 0:05:24 GMT
At first pass, I counted 48 contenders for my top 10 favorite post- PS songs. Then I decided...screw it! I'm just gonna have some fun with this. That said, I have ZERO reservations naming any of these as favorites. For instance, songs like "I'll Bet He's Nice" is absolutely a favorite, but Carl's vocal on the bridge isn't entirely satisfying - so I dropped it. In addition to TCK's selection, I also happened to watch Cocktail a few nights ago, and so it just feels right to include "Kokomo". Anyway, here's my list (in chronological order): 1. Heroes & Villains 2. Little Pad 3. Let The Wind Blow 4. Anna Lee, The Healer 5. All I Want To Do 6. Forever 7. Til I Die 8. Marcella 9. My Diane 10. Kokomo (I know what you're thinking - NO! That is not a misspelling at #5! )
|
|
|
Post by carllove on May 21, 2021 1:43:26 GMT
1. All I Wanna Do 2. This Whole World 3. Darlin 4. Little Bird 5. Til I Die 6. Good Vibrations 7. Long Promised Road 8. Feel Flows 9. I Can Hear Music 10. Breakaway Honorable Mention - Surf’s Up, Cabin Essence, Forever and Goin On Welcome aboard. Little Bird was so so so close to making my list. I love that song. Thank You! I’ve been lurking a long time! Little Bird is a Little Gem! That song makes me happy!
|
|